php help please

jamesfinney2005@hotmail.comjamesfinney2005@hotmail.com Member Posts: 27
edited August 2014 in Working with GS (Mac)

**** please could any one see where am going wrong am trying to get it to only wright to the table if the table is empty.****

$sql = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM ".$tableName);

        if (mysql_num_rows($sql) =="0"){

            // construct SQL statement
            $sql="INSERT INTO ".Order1."(item1, item2, item3, item4, item5)VALUES('$item1', '$item2', '$item3', '$item4', '$item5')";

            // insert SQL statement
            $result=mysql_query($sql);

        }

        else {
            // if failure, write to custom log
            $sqlError = "Error writing to database\n";
            file_put_contents($sqlErrorLog, $sqlError, FILE_APPEND);
        }



        // catch any errors
        if($result){
            // if successful do nothing for now.
        }

        else {

            // if failure, write to custom log
            $sqlError = "Error writing to database\n";
            file_put_contents($sqlErrorLog, $sqlError, FILE_APPEND);

Comments

  • ShortAxe5ShortAxe5 Member, PRO Posts: 69

    Did you create a string linking to the MySQL code?

  • ShortAxe5ShortAxe5 Member, PRO Posts: 69

    I think your problem is that you didn't define a string.

  • jamesfinney2005@hotmail.comjamesfinney2005@hotmail.com Member Posts: 27
    edited August 2014

    do you mean at the start of the script if so then
    yes the rest of the script works fine if i cut this out, but for the app i need the rule so the table data only wrights when the table has been emptyed.

    i was trying to use... mysql_num_rows... to tell if the table is empty or not . cant seem to get it to work it currently just stops the scrip even if the table is empty or full.

    thank you for your help

  • jamesfinney2005@hotmail.comjamesfinney2005@hotmail.com Member Posts: 27
    edited August 2014

    hi sorry to be a pain i realy new to this so realy trying to pick it up with a lot of googleing lol could you give me an example of how it should be

    thanks agen
    from
    $sql = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM ".$tableName);
    to
    $sql = "mysql_query"("SELECT * FROM ".$tableName);

  • ShortAxe5ShortAxe5 Member, PRO Posts: 69

    Lol no one's a pain bro. We're all just helping each other out.

    But hold on, let me go over it

  • Thanks

  • Can anyone help me on this ? Please

  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 3,193

    You may want to consider using an ORM like Propel (http://propelorm.org/) to avoid problems with sql.

  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 3,193

    Also, you may want to do a "select count(*)" instead of counting the result of a "select *" as less data will move back and forth.

  • Thank you for your help

Sign In or Register to comment.