TABLES: Get back original tables?

Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

If I have accidentally altered the original "PurchasedTable" Table, how can I reset it so I can start fresh with the original table?

Comments

  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Member, Sous Chef, PRO Posts: 6,598

    Hi @Games4life very straightforward: if you've added any rows, delete them so there's only one row. Delete any entries in the fields Id, Name, Price and State, then make sure the Consumable boolean is set to False. That's it.

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279
    edited January 2016

    @gyroscope said:
    Hi @Games4life very straightforward: if you've added any rows, delete them so there's only one row. Delete any entries in the fields Id, Name, Price and State, then make sure the Consumable boolean is set to False. That's it.

    thanks for your help

    How can I delete these 25 columns? The number is blanked out. Also, should I reconstruct the table by inputting the names back in?

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279
    edited January 2016

    See below not this screenshot

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Member, Sous Chef, PRO Posts: 6,598
    edited January 2016

    Hi @Games4life How strange - what version GSC are you using? The reason I ask is in the version I'm using 1.24.38, the Columns are greyed out right at the beginning, so no more columns can be added to the 5 already there. So don't understand how you managed to change that aspect.

    Wondering if you have a previous version where this was possible: or did you import the table info?

    If there's no way of deleting the extra columns now, there's only two choices: start a fresh GSC file if your game is not too advanced, or make sure your first five columns are Text, Boolean, Text, Text and Text and hopefully (I don't see why not) the extra columns will be ignored, providing you don't access them -but even then, it should be OK, providing you've got the original 5 columns as they were. Hope that's helped.

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

    @gyroscope said:
    Hi @Games4life How strange - what version GSC are you using? The reason I ask is in the version I'm using 1.24.38, the Columns are greyed out right at the beginning, so no more columns can be added to the 5 already there. So don't understand how you managed to change that aspect.

    Wondering if you have a previous version where this was possible: or did you import the table info?

    If there's no way of deleting the extra columns now, there's only two choices: start a fresh GSC file if your game is not too advanced, or make sure your first five columns are Text, Boolean, Text, Text and Text and hopefully (I don't see why not) the extra columns will be ignored, providing you don't access them -but even then, it should be OK, providing you've got the original 5 columns as they were. Hope that's helped.

    Unfortunately neither of those options worked. Why does it not work if I created a new table as if it was a replica of the original?

  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Member, Sous Chef, PRO Posts: 6,598

    i again @Games4life which aspect off the new table isn't working?

    To be honest, I'm still puzzled how you managed to add columns to the PurchaeTable...

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

    @gyroscope said:
    i again @Games4life which aspect off the new table isn't working?

    To be honest, I'm still puzzled how you managed to add columns to the PurchaeTable...

    I changed the table a while back probably February of 2015.

    I'm confused why my new table is not working as well.


  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Member, Sous Chef, PRO Posts: 6,598

    Hi @Games4life OK, getting closer to solution, maybe. What aspect of the table isn't working as well?

    And (for interest) how did you delete the extra columns if the Cols was greyed out?

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • The_Gamesalad_GuruThe_Gamesalad_Guru Member Posts: 9,922
    edited January 2016

    It doesn't work because the code base in creator is tied into that default purchasetable. It's tied into the behaviors in the codebase. It doesn't work like a regular table. You will need to contact customer support.

    I sent you a PM. I can fix the table but will need a copy of the file.

  • tmanntmann Member Posts: 278

    @Games4life said:
    If I have accidentally altered the original "PurchasedTable" Table, how can I reset it so I can start fresh with the original table?

    Just create a blank project and copy the xml file from the table folder within the project bundle - make sure you rename it to whatever your original purchase table was called eg id189999.xml ;)

  • tmanntmann Member Posts: 278

    all obvious safety being followed of course ... make backups of you project etc etc :)

  • tmanntmann Member Posts: 278
    edited January 2016

    nicely edited guru ;)

    edit. but I was hasty I now see your timing but why not just post the solution?

  • The_Gamesalad_GuruThe_Gamesalad_Guru Member Posts: 9,922
    edited January 2016

    @tmann said:
    nicely edited guru ;)

    edit. but I was hasty I now see your timing but why not just post the solution?

    Was not sure he could properly edit the xml file. I was just going to fix the xml file for him. Would save me the trouble of answering 5 more possible questions..lol

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

    @Lost_Oasis_Games said:

    @tmann said:
    nicely edited guru ;)

    edit. but I was hasty I now see your timing but why not just post the solution?

    Was not sure he could properly edit the xml file. I was just going to fix the xml file for him. Would save me the trouble of answering 5 more possible questions..lol

    @tmann said:
    nicely edited guru ;)

    edit. but I was hasty I now see your timing but why not just post the solution?

    I feel bad asking one more question... How do I copy the XML from this bundle:

    Thank you all for your tremendous help!

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

    Adding on...

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

    @Lost_Oasis_Games said:

    @tmann said:
    nicely edited guru ;)

    edit. but I was hasty I now see your timing but why not just post the solution?

    Was not sure he could properly edit the xml file. I was just going to fix the xml file for him. Would save me the trouble of answering 5 more possible questions..lol

    @tmann said:
    nicely edited guru ;)

    edit. but I was hasty I now see your timing but why not just post the solution?

    Wait... Why can't I just import and export the CSV?

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

    Would this work?


  • tmanntmann Member Posts: 278

    @Lost_Oasis_Games I think you are right... just shoot me :)
    @Games4life That looks like your downloads folder which seems to be showing the contents of a compiled app bundle. You can right click on regular GS project file to see contents and then navigate normally. (can't answer your last post as I am not equipped to do so) :) Happ ynew Bear

  • Games4lifeGames4life Member, PRO Posts: 279

    @tmann said:
    @Lost_Oasis_Games I think you are right... just shoot me :)
    @Games4life That looks like your downloads folder which seems to be showing the contents of a compiled app bundle. You can right click on regular GS project file to see contents and then navigate normally. (can't answer your last post as I am not equipped to do so) :) Happ ynew Bear

    Ah thanks very much.

  • The_Gamesalad_GuruThe_Gamesalad_Guru Member Posts: 9,922

    @tmann said:
    @Lost_Oasis_Games I think you are right... just shoot me :)

    >

    I've been answering questions on this forum for nearly five years..lol this is always how it goes. ;)

    @Games4life just send me your file. People know well I'm a very trust worthy person. I will trash the copy after I fix it and send it back to you.

Sign In or Register to comment.