GameSalad

After when i publish the game the png's lost!

In preview i see the png's and they work fine but when i export the game the png's are disappear. And not the all png lost, just few.
How can i fix it?

Comments

  • fmakawafmakawa Posts: 554Member

    any luck? I have the same problem

  • SocksSocks London, UK.Posts: 12,821Member
    edited June 2016

    @rozsa.jatekfejlesztes said:
    In preview i see the png's and they work fine but when i export the game the png's are disappear. And not the all png lost, just few.
    How can i fix it?

    @fmakawa said:
    any luck? I have the same problem

    Is this an issue with the particular images or with particular actors ?

  • fmakawafmakawa Posts: 554Member

    @Socks just the one actor for me.

  • rozsa.jatekfejlesztesrozsa.jatekfejlesztes Posts: 45Member, PRO

    @Socks Particular images for me.

  • gingagaminggingagaming FREELANCE GS DEV Posts: 1,538Member

    @rozsa.jatekfejlesztes said:
    @Socks Particular images for me.

    I'm sure @socks won't mind me answering this for him....

    Simply change the image in the actor to an image that is currently appearing fine and test. If shows with your changed image then your old image is corrupt. Simply make the image again or open it in a different program, resave it and the then reimport it to your project and overwrite the old one.

    Another Issue that makes images not show on devices but do so in creator is capitalisation in the extension. Images should be .png and not .PNG lastly if you had an image called image.png and replaced it with imaGe.png it will overwrite in creator as its the same file name but fail to show on some devices in test. So both these points worth checking too.

  • rozsa.jatekfejlesztesrozsa.jatekfejlesztes Posts: 45Member, PRO

    @fmakawa said:
    any luck? I have the same problem

    @fmakawa Can you solved the problem?

  • fmakawafmakawa Posts: 554Member

    ah! sorry. I did. Perhaps the PNG was too large? it was one actor for me, it was 2000x2000 but only needing it to be 52x52 so I resized and re-imported and it worked just fine. Perhaps that might be it for you?

  • pHghostpHghost London, UKPosts: 2,282Member

    @fmakawa said:
    it was 2000x2000 but only needing it to be 52x52

    :open_mouth:

  • fmakawafmakawa Posts: 554Member

    I know :( I'm a wretched human being :D

    @pHghost said:

    @fmakawa said:
    it was 2000x2000 but only needing it to be 52x52

    :open_mouth:

  • rozsa.jatekfejlesztesrozsa.jatekfejlesztes Posts: 45Member, PRO

    @fmakawa
    Thanks! I converted to 512512 and 10241024 and it work. The 52*52 is too small,and png quality is very low.

  • fmakawafmakawa Posts: 554Member

    great

Sign In or Register to comment.