AdMob Interstitial Ads don't show up on Android device

thegabbathegabba Member Posts: 143

Hi guys,
I'm trying to test the interstitial ads on my android game before publishing but they don't show up and I can't understand why. I successfully set up the iOS version compiling an RC build so I did the same for the android version but to no avail.
Here's how I set up the AdMob services section:

I put the App ID in the AdMob App ID textbox and the Unit ID in the other two.
I hope someone can help me.

Regards,
Gabba

Comments

  • BBEnkBBEnk Member Posts: 1,764

    I've not tried it on iOs but on Android, I can't get it to work, just legacy for banners.

  • thegabbathegabba Member Posts: 143

    I see... Thank you for your reply BBEnk.

  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 2,187

    PM me your publishing link and I can take a look.

    Things to note first:

    Only fill in Legacy Admob Ad Unit if you are using the regular build.
    If you are using RC, then you have it filled in right (though you can remove the Legacy value).

    If it's not working, then I'll need to double check the RC, in which case PMing me the publishing link will help me debug stuff faster.

  • hilmy31987hilmy31987 Member, PRO Posts: 7

    admob doesnt show ads on my aps for Google Play nor iOS. Have anything changed or is it a bug caused by BigSur.

    • created Integer = 1 (privateDataConsentForAds)

    but still doesn't work. I have published so many updates trying to fix it i am out of options now how can i fix it please help!

    https://hilmytejada.dev

  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 2,187

    PM me your publishing page. https://publish.gamesalad.com/game/####/edit

  • hilmy31987hilmy31987 Member, PRO Posts: 7

    Done, I sent you the link to all my 3 applications who are having the same issue. Thanks in advance!

    https://hilmytejada.dev

  • gajaklukaszgajaklukasz Member, PRO Posts: 102
  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 2,187

    We were working on the MacOS creator. That just wrapped up, so we'll be looking at that soon.

  • hilmy31987hilmy31987 Member, PRO Posts: 7

    Not yet, I've received notification from Adent42, i will re-upload when I get home. i'll update the outcome. Thanks for your help Adent42

    https://hilmytejada.dev

  • gajaklukaszgajaklukasz Member, PRO Posts: 102

    I will try on MAC to day.

  • freneticzfreneticz SwedenMember, PRO Posts: 738
  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 2,187

    oh just an fyi, the new mac creator has nothing to do with this problem. just letting you know why it's been delayed.

  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 2,187

    I haven't tested everyone who as submitted to me yet, but we did find an issue with Admob and likely Chartboost on Android.

    Basically the new RC has some new java classes required for ads that weren't required before. When making a build, we remove "unused" classes to make the APK smaller. In this case, we removed the required classes and that broke things.

    In our test system we had found a version the issue but our "fix" for things worked in some configurations, but not in others.

    So no need for a new build release, we just had updated our publishing process.

    Please hit "Build RC" again and things should work fine!

  • hilmy31987hilmy31987 Member, PRO Posts: 7

    Update: as for now unfortunately pressing the RC build did not fix Admob. I have restored my mac to Catalina from BigSur to see if that doest it

    https://hilmytejada.dev

  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 2,187
    edited December 2020

    @hilmy31987 that won't matter. Publishing binaries are a separate thing from the tool. Please PM me your latest project and I can take a look.

  • hilmy31987hilmy31987 Member, PRO Posts: 7

    Done, PM you the links to 3 projects. thanks

    https://hilmytejada.dev

  • adent42adent42 Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO Posts: 2,187
    edited December 2020

    FYI for everyone else here: go ahead an hit Build RC again if you had only Admob ads enabled and no IAP. That particular configuration had a bug that we fixed.

Sign In or Register to comment.