Just upgraded to Pro, paid $299.00 and can't select IADS from the Publishing system...

luke2125luke2125 Member, PRO Posts: 225
Hi,

I just upgraded to Pro, and I'm using Creator 0.10, but when I go to publish my game, I can't select IADS and when I choose Android, it tells me that I need to upgrade to Pro? Would appreciate any help.....Thanks and God Bless...

Sincerely,

Sunday

Comments

  • ChobbifaceChobbiface PRO Posts: 491
    Make sure you've logged in. Also, if you've just literally upgraded, I'd give it some time, probably takes a while to register on the system :)
  • luke2125luke2125 Member, PRO Posts: 225
    Hi Chobbiface,

    Appreciate your response, yes, I always log-in, everytime I go to Publish. The thing is that I would like to try the Iads, and I don't see on the creator 0.10 a behavior for Show Iads? How long do you think it would take? Thanks for the response and God Bless...

    Sincerely,

    Sunday
  • ChobbifaceChobbiface PRO Posts: 491
    No problem. If your account is activated, you should see a 'pro' tab containing the iAd behaviour within the creator, next to 'standard' and 'custom'. I'm sure it took me not more than an hour when I went pro. I'm not sure if it's automated, or it being Saturday makes any difference perhaps?
  • ChobbifaceChobbiface PRO Posts: 491
    edited August 2012
    Thanks for clarifying @SaladStraightShooter . Was not expecting your presence on a Saturday :)
  • luke2125luke2125 Member, PRO Posts: 225
    Hi Head Chef,

    Thanks for the response, I used Credit Card........Thanks and God Bless...

    Sincerely,

    Sunday
  • ChobbifaceChobbiface PRO Posts: 491
    edited August 2012
    @SaladStraightShooter

    haha who knows...didn't Batman just get bankrupt, so for all we know, he could be a community manager now... that lower half of your face looks suspiciously familiar :-?
    The only thing is the guns look a bit low-tech in that pic..then again that fits right in with being bankrupt...
  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Member, Sous Chef, PRO Posts: 6,577
    edited August 2012

    @SaladStraightShooter @Chobbiface

    Batman.... salad dinner dinner dinner.....

    I tell you, my attempt at jokes are getting so bad now, I cry myself to sleep....

    Edit: I've just realised, most people under a certain age won't know what I mean....

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • ChobbifaceChobbiface PRO Posts: 491
    edited August 2012
    @gyroscope I only know (to the theme tune) din din din din din din din din BATMAAN! Is that the same one, or are we on different wavelengths here? :D
  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Member, Sous Chef, PRO Posts: 6,577
    edited August 2012

    Dat's de one, CF! OK, OK, got it wrong way round, thx for heads up.... I'll go again (although I'll stick with "dinner" otherwise my useless joke will be even more.... uselesser ;-) ):

    salad dinner dinner dinner salad dinner dinner dinner BATMAAN!

    Phew, got that off my chest.... :))

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • ChobbifaceChobbiface PRO Posts: 491
    he he awesome, I got the joke by the way, used to sing it a lot as a kid ;) I like that both salads and Batman are on your menu though. Sounds like a well balanced diet :)
  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Member, Sous Chef, PRO Posts: 6,577
    edited August 2012

    Ha! I do try! Plenty of salad around but my local supermarket is always out of fresh Batman... don't know why.... or why they give me that strange look with their finger hovering over the alarm button when I ask for it.... =P~ :-B

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • LumpAppsLumpApps Member Posts: 2,873
    If they are out of fresh Batman I always get Robin. It's a little birdy but pretty tastfull.
    Sorry for robbing your topic. We can't help ourselves @luke122
  • firemaplegamesfiremaplegames Member Posts: 3,206
    Hey Sunday!

    I think you can only use iAds for iOS devices, they don't work on Android.

    Not sure why you got that message though.
  • luke2125luke2125 Member, PRO Posts: 225
    Hi firemaplegames,

    Yes, I understand that I can only use iAds for IOS devices, the thing is that I already have it set up ( contract ) in Itunes to test via ad-hoc on my Ipod, then Iphone. I also would like to publish for Google Android......I really don't understand why I don't have the feautures when I sign in via Creator.....? Thanks and God Bless....

    Sincerely,

    Sunday
  • luke2125luke2125 Member, PRO Posts: 225
    Hi,

    Thanks Head Chef and the other members for their help, the Account has been activated...... :) Once again thanks and God Bless......

    Sincerely,

    Sunday
Sign In or Register to comment.