GameSalad

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Resolution Independence not working?

T8TRG8TRT8TRG8TR Posts: 120Member
edited September 2012 in Working with GS (Mac)
I'm using the Windows version of GS and I made a project with resolution independence checked. But when I import an image that's 640x960 it appears to be twice the size of the screen. I thought resolution independence was supposed to halve the resolution so it'd fit in the scene? I haven't used GS in awhile so I may just be making a dumb mistake.

Comments

  • UtopianGamesUtopianGames Posts: 5,686Member
    What you need to do is change the actor size to 320x480 and resolution independence will take care of the rest.

    Darren.
  • T8TRG8TRT8TRG8TR Posts: 120Member

    What you need to do is change the actor size to 320x480 and resolution independence will take care of the rest.

    Darren.

    Thanks! Has it always been like that? I would have sworn it used to automatically resize? Oh well...

  • http_gamesaladhttp_gamesalad Posts: 1,340Member

    @deepblueapps you mean the size of the scene?

  • gyroscopegyroscope I am here.Posts: 6,577Member, Sous Chef, PRO
    edited January 2016

    @T8TRG8TR said:
    What you need to do is change the actor size to 320x480 and resolution independence will take care of the rest.

    Darren.

    Thanks! Has it always been like that? I would have sworn it used to automatically resize? Oh well...

    Sure Darren won't mind me answering this one: (the following is for Mac version of GSC but should be the same in Windows, in this respect, I think...): The following scenario might have happened to you:

    Any images imported into a GSC file without RI on will come in at actual size, as you know.

    If you then subsequently turn on RI, any other images brought in will be half length & width automatically, as you say it used to .... but not any images brought in before RI was turned on....as Darren says, you'll need to resize those manually.

    ""You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike." - Zork        temp domain http://spidergriffin.wix.com/alphaghostapps

  • waterman_patriciawaterman_patricia Posts: 1Member, PRO

    No, gyroscope. I have been stuck with this for hours over a period of two days! My test sample was a 2048X1536 background image imported into a gamesalad project set for iPad landscape with RI checked. Having RI on in the Windows version does not resize the images to 1/2! I even tried to create an actor first and size it to 1024X768 and then import my 2048X1536 image and placed it in the actor, and it automatically resize the actor to 2048X1536. I then was hoping that maybe if I got one started it would kick-in and resize the rest of the images. Unfortunately, no, nothing changed. So apparently if you're using the Windows version you have to manually resize every image. I welcome your assistance!

  • SocksSocks London, UK.Posts: 12,822Member

    @waterman_patricia said:
    My test sample was a 2048X1536 background image . . .

    What was the resolution (the ppi) of this image ?

Sign In or Register to comment.