GameSalad

State of GameSalad on 7-19-2017 (Web Version Semi-open Beta)

135678

Comments

  • AlchimiaStudiosAlchimiaStudios Posts: 875Member, PRO

    @adent42 said:

    I hope that answers your concerns!

    It definitely gives me a better picture of the overall transition and puts some of my concerns to rest. Thank you for the detailed response, I appreciate it. I'll PM you soon.

    Follow us: Twitter - Website

  • birdboybirdboy Posts: 282Member, PRO
    edited August 2017

    @adent42 said: Lots of cool stuff

    Sounds superb, I'm so pumped for the new editor! Still hoping we'll see a bit of Android love once this thing is ready. And an iPad version would be so freaking cool especially with the upcoming file browser in iOS 11. Would enable full app development on an iPad Pro!

  • IceboxIcebox Posts: 1,467Member, PRO
    edited August 2017

    The web tool's performance drops a lot when importing any of my projects. The preview works fine , the game runs smoothly 60 fps i think , but my problem comes with dragging and placing the actors on the scene , its choppy . The mouse cursor moves quicker than the actor while dragging making it really slow, the actor takes time to catch up to the mouse moving + selecting and de-selecting actors is also slow , and my laptop heats up. Is this a known issue ? or is it html5 limitation ? anyone else had similar issues with their imported projects ?

  • PhilipCCPhilipCC Encounter Bay, South AustraliaPosts: 1,316Member, PRO

    @Braydon_SFX said:

    @PhilipCC said:
    @adent42 When the final of the online version is released will there be video tutorials pointing out the differences and additions/omissions from the Mac and Windows versions, so us loyal old-timers can get up to speed quickly and be productive ASAP?

    I'm prepping a video that will introduce those transitioning to the new tool. It will cover the new UI, how it's different compared to the native tools, and also showcase some of the nice new features.

    That's fantastic... and if you are making them I'm reassured they'll be excellent. :smiley:

  • DigiChainDigiChain Posts: 1,163Member, PRO

    @adent42 said:

    The new tool will eventually work fine with most existing projects (I'm not gonna say ALL because some people do some funky stuff to their projects files), and until that happens, the current desktop tools will still be around.

    @adent42 - This is my main concern as I have numerous projects all still performing well on the app stores, and I hope to maintain them into the future.

    When you say "some people do some funky stuff to their project files", what do you mean exactly? Are larger, more complex projects/games the ones likely to have issues? - or do you mean something else?

  • adent42adent42 Posts: 885Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO GameSalad Employee

    @DigiChain mostly stuff around people who use third party merge tools and odd asset formats.

    The new tool is a bit stricter about everything having unique IDs and I've seen some projects where people "added" actors to their project by directly copy pasting XML and not updating IDs.

    Also projects that take advantage of our image and audio format flexibility might not work (I'm not sure whether browsers can play caf files, which some projects use for optimized loading) or cheat and rename PSD files to PNG to get them into the project.

    If your project is just big then it shouldn't be a problem.

  • adent42adent42 Posts: 885Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO GameSalad Employee

    And by rename I mean some people literally change the extension on the file, hoping that turns it into the right kind of file :)

  • DigiChainDigiChain Posts: 1,163Member, PRO

    @adent42
    Ok, thanks. That's reassuring to hear.

  • ArmellineArmelline Posts: 4,488Member, PRO

    @adent42 Right now, there's no way for an actor to find the size of the image it's using. So if I change image and want to change the actor size, I need to pre-set the new actor size in the logic. Any chance we'll see self.Image.width and self.Image.height as possible attributes in the future?

  • adent42adent42 Posts: 885Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO GameSalad Employee

    @Armelline that'd be an engine change, so not soon, but I really like that idea. So I went ahead and made a feature request for it: http://bugs.gamesalad.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1865

  • stragstrag Posts: 495Member, PRO

    'we're looking into wrapping the tool into desktop apps. This lets us share a lot of the same code-base, allows the interface to remain consistent across platforms '

    Thanks for the info @adent42 I'm reassured by this ;)

  • birdboybirdboy Posts: 282Member, PRO
    edited August 2017

    @ForumNinja was so kind to set me up for the beta!

    Unfortunately I can't use it, I'm always getting a dark overlay and an endless loading circle in the middle of the screen. Is there anything I need to do to use the editor? What I found out is when I reload the page there's a fraction of a second in which I can hit 'New...' which takes me to the New Section without the dark overlay. But after that pressing something like 'My Projects' returns the overlay and the loading circle.

  • ForumNinjaForumNinja Posts: 525Key Master, Head Chef, Member, PRO GameSalad Employee

    @birdboy Sent you a pm to help you find the error getting kicked back so we can take a look.

  • pHghostpHghost London, UKPosts: 2,223Member

    Having the same overlay problem as @birdboy

    @adent42 any plans to let the users scale the UI? I find that with the various panels open, it's a bit claustrophobic. For those with good eyes and retina displays, this would be great.

  • ForumNinjaForumNinja Posts: 525Key Master, Head Chef, Member, PRO GameSalad Employee

    @pHghost Looks like this is happening because Tan has started locking people out of the beta servers in preparation for the launch of the live ones. I'll pm you the new link to try.

  • MusicBoutiqueMusicBoutique Posts: 72Member

    @ForumNinja - hey would it be possible to get a link to try out the beta web version? Thanks!

  • Jeffm2Jeffm2 Posts: 59Member, PRO

    I and the rest of my colleagues are having huge issues trying to publish with GameSalad and specifically with our enterprise accounts. it has cropped up since the Sierra upgrade.

    Code Signing Error 1: /var/folders/j6/q5kdtf4n7dv9w2p0d2msz8q00000gq/T/GameSalad0/4/PediatricTooth.app: replacing existing signature
    /var/folders/j6/q5kdtf4n7dv9w2p0d2msz8q00000gq/T/GameSalad0/4/PediatricTooth.app: resource fork, Finder information, or similar detritus not allowed

    Any else experience this? Support, although very helpful, has not been able to help

  • ArmellineArmelline Posts: 4,488Member, PRO
    edited August 2017

    @Jeffm2 said:
    /var/folders/j6/q5kdtf4n7dv9w2p0d2msz8q00000gq/T/GameSalad0/4/PediatricTooth.app: resource fork, Finder information, or similar detritus not allowed

    Perhaps this will help you at least pin down the problem files: https://developer.apple.com/library/content/qa/qa1940/_index.html

    I'd also replace your certificate you used to generate your provisioning profile, and the pofile itself, if you haven't already. The certificate is where the problem possibly is.

  • KevinCrossKevinCross London, UKPosts: 1,889Member

    Is there any screenshots of it publicly available? Interested to see what it looks like.

  • Two.ETwo.E Posts: 400Member, BASIC

    @KevinCross It looks Nice. Different than Windows and Mac versions. Attached is screenshot.

    Best,
    Two.E

  • IceboxIcebox Posts: 1,467Member, PRO
    edited August 2017

    I think the coding workspace looks more like the windows version than the mac. It gets confusing when nesting rules and behaviours compared to the mac version , everything is big. I got used to it but hope they give us an option to scale it down or change it in the future.

    Edit: loving the smart navigation option , makes it easier to toggle between actors

  • pHghostpHghost London, UKPosts: 2,223Member

    @birdboy said:
    There's only one thing I really don't like about the web creator - EVERYTHING IS SO FREAKING HUGE!

    Agreed 100%. Hope there will be a possibility to change this. I get goosebumps when I see all the wasted space. I want more space for the actual content I am creating.

  • blobblob Posts: 172Member, PRO
    edited August 2017
                   SPECIFIC QUESTIONS ABOUT BACKWARD COMPATIBILITY
    

    @adent42 said:
    The new tool will eventually work fine with most existing projects (I'm not gonna say ALL >because some people do some funky stuff to their projects files)

    Some of us are very "funky", for instance, would a project using GS Scene Merger, (to get around the atrocious loading time), work in the html version?

    @adent42 said:
    The new tool is a bit stricter about everything having unique IDs and I've seen some >projects where people "added" actors to their project by directly copy pasting XML and >not updating IDs.
    @adent42 said:
    cheat and rename PSD files to PNG to get them into the project.

    How about the trick where one would rename a Jpeg into a PNG directly in the XML file to save room. Would that pose a problem?

    Thank you @adent42 for your time.

  • stragstrag Posts: 495Member, PRO

    @Braydon_SFX said:
    ...we will eventually have the option to enable a "pro" mode that will decrease the size of behaviors to allow for more real estate in the Logic Stack.

    What I was hoping to hear! I think 'pro' mode will be essential for the more serious users working on desktop PCs, otherwise you may risk falling into the same trap that Windows 8 did.

  • adent42adent42 Posts: 885Key Master, Head Chef, Executive Chef, Member, PRO GameSalad Employee

    @blob

    On GS Scene Merger, I don't know. Once I get a breather, I'll need some sample project to see if it works, but as long as it correctly updates the internal project IDs, things are all good.

    As for the JPEG trick, we're hoping to add JPEG support as part of the tool. For now, I had to remove it because the HTML5 engine blocks JPEGs for some reason, and I didn't want to dig into that while also busy finishing up the tool.

    Once I get that issue resolved, JPEGs will be officially supported again.

Sign In or Register to comment.